The person writing the will must be above 18 years of age and must be in complete senses while doing so. 4. However, it's highly recommended that you date your holographic will next to your signature, which serves as a good indication of the date you made the will. First, it must be clear that the individual drafting the document intended for it to actually serve as their will. As long as you follow the three requirements for will making, your document will be just as valid as a typewritten will. California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator. Having a court declare your holographic invalid isn't a chance you want to take. On behalf of Pedder, Hesseltine, Walker & Toth, LLP | Dec 7, 2018 | Firm News, General Estate Litigation.